Carn Bwlch-y-Cloddiau

CommunityLlangurig
Type Of SiteROUND CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
An extensively damaged round cairn located in a forestry fire-beak at 568m OD. The cairn was originally about 9m in diameter, to judge from the stony bank that now forms its outer rim. A triangulation pillar has been constructed at its centre around which cairn material has been roughly piled up to form a shelter measuring internally 3m by 2.5m. A second, smaller, shelter is built against it on the west. On the north-east quadrant of the cairn perimeter are at least three edge-set, earthfast slabs which may have formed part of a kerb. On the south-east side of the trig pillar is a loose long slab, possibly part of a cist.
On the far north side of the cairn its shape is distorted by a spread of overgrown rubble which may represent an early episode of robbing predating the construction of the shelter and trig point.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 9 July 2013