Lion Hotel and 41 Broad Street, Blaenavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
The Lion Hotel dates from the Mid 19th century and was damaged in the election riot of 1868. There are two wings. To the north is a two-storey, 3-bay stuccoed wing with a slate roof. There are black-painted and moulded surrounds with keyblocks to three first-floor windows, and end canted bays on the ground floor with a black-painted hipped lead roof, dentil and bracket eaves. The central doorway has plain pilasters and a dentil cornice on brackets.

The three storey south-west corner wing has black-painted and moulded window surrounds in all 3 elevations. It has a two-bay front to Broad Street. A fascia board continues round over the corner bay and into the 2-bay Lion Street elevation.

Noted & photographed, 27/12/2001-02/2002, by O.M. Jenkins, RCAHMW; O.M. Jenkins, RCAHMW, 17/04/2002.