Broadheath House

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPresteigne
Description
18th century house with later alterations and additions in 1925 by Sir Clough Williams Ellis. A 2 storey building with attic and a 3 window roughcast entrance front, with small pediment over centre bay. Slate roof, end stacks, bracket cornices, ogee headed attic window in pediment, otherwise sashes with glazing bars in flush frames (plane reveals to ground floor windows). 6-panel door with fanlight under hood with slender supports. There is a 2 storey extension with bipartite windows to left, further 1 storey extensions with stone slab roofs beyond. There is a further Edwardian style (1925?) extension to the right side facing the driveway with circled treatment and balustraded openings. Also, a 2 storey rubble outbuilding with stone slab roof and weathervane to rear.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 20/11/06