Castle Park Defended Enclosure, Warren

CommunityCastlemartin
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Castle Park Enclosure is a relatively small and powerfully enclosed hillfort occupying the western tip of a ridge-top spur overlooking the coastal plain to the south. It is depicted in some detail on the 1st edition OS County series. The main enclosure is roughly oval, about 88m east-west by 85m at the eastern end, tapering to the west. It is defined by a very clear bank or scarp, and may have been re-used as an agricultural enclosure. The only visible entrance, at the west end, may be a later insertion. The main enclosure rests on steep slopes above a cwm on the north. Elsewhere there are additional lines of ramparts, two above the gentler slopes on the west and south, and three where it faces onto level ground to the east.In about 1922 it was recorded that an unspecified urn had been found here, but that it had fallen to pieces. This is one of several similar multivallate forts found in the interior of this maritime region (see NPRN 94106, 305415). The morphology and orientation has many similarities to Bulliber Hill Camp (NPRN 94106) to the south-west. The enclosure is approximately equidistant from St Twynnells Church, St Twynnells (NPRN 400352) and St Mary's Church, Warren (NPRN 300436), and it is thought that the two parishes may perpetuate prehistoric land units that related to the Iron Age site.