Glasbury House, Glasbury

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlasbury
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Large house, of the 18th and early 19th century, with later alterations, and converted as an outdoor education centre for the London Borough of Redbridge in c.1975.

Rendered building with a slate roof, hipped to the south, and with a later cross wing of 2 storeys at the north end. The main elevation of the main block is of 5 bays, the 3 southern bays with a plat band indicating a date of the mid-late 18th century. There is a central door in a Doric portico with a deep entablature, now glazed in and provided with double part-glazed doors. There are twelve-paned sashes to each bay, except the southernmost bay where there is a door.
The north cross wing is probably an addition of c.1840, and is of 2 storeys, also hipped, with a stack at the west end. There is a six-panelled door within a round-headed opening and with a later lean-to canopy. It has 12-pane sashes, replaced in the 20th century on the ground floor.
The east elevation reflects the earlier 3 bay building, being of 2 storeys and attic. It has a 20th century, central, pilastered and pedimented doorcase and 6-panelled door over 2 steps. there are late 19th century, flat-roofed, square bays to the ground floor. Above the plat band, there are 12-paned sashes to the first floor, and a fine, central, Venetian window with intersecting glazing bars and crown glass. On the second floor is a modillion cornice and three segmental headed, 6-pane, sash dormers.
There are extensions on the north side built c.1975 and a flat roofed extension of 1993 on the west side of the north extension.
(source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 25/07/2006