Middle Alport, Churchstoke

CommunityChurchstoke
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Late C18 farmhouse built by the Marrington Estate (shropshire), with the windows altered in C19.

A two-unit, three-window range of two storeys, with a continuous outshut at the rear. It is constructed of random rubble walls, with slate and corrugated metal roofs.
The main house has a slate roof with gable stacks, although to the left the stack has been taken down to below ridge level, while to the right a brick chimney rises above the ridge.
The windows to front have segmental brick heads, and iron-framed casements with small panes. The doorway has a segmental brick head, splayed reveals in dressed stone, and is reached by 4 concrete steps. It has a ledged and battened door with fixed overlight. The cellar window in the bay to the left has a lintel, and is in a timber frame with horizontal iron bars.
The south elevation has a single, mid C20, window at eaves level. A catslide roof over the outshut has a roof of corrugated sheets. (Source; Cadw listing database)