118 Bishopston Road, 118, Bishopston

CommunityBishopston
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Built c1920 of prefabricated concrete sections with a thatched roof. The house was probably part of the Chantry Acre Estate, on which 3 further houses were built of this construction, all now altered. The estate belonged to the descendants of the Swansea Lawyer, Iltid Thomas.

Asymmetrical picturesque cottage of 2 storeys and an attic. Entrance to E gable end, S-facing garden front. Rendered concrete, with weather boarding to upper storey and elements of timber-framing. Long, steeply pitched thatched roof with irregular placing of dormers, including eye-brow dormers to attic, some retaining radial glazing. Small-pane casement windows and glazing throughout. Glazed integral conservatory with half-lit door towards centre of garden front, under catslide roof and with timber-framing to returns. Large 3-light dormer above. One-window flanking bays. The entrance front includes stable-doors with small light, flanked by port-hole windows. To the R and forming a continuous front is an integral garage with flat roof and projecting eaves forming a canopy. Garage doors in hinged sections with small lights. Further door and 2 windows. Eye-brow dormers to rear elevation of house.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 9/11/06