Custom House; H.M. Immigration, 56 Bute Street

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteOFFICE
Description
Custom House, 56, Bute Street, is a well-proportioned classical building built in 1898 to the designs of Henry Tanner, who was also responsible for former Post Office in Westgate Street, Cardiff. the building has a fine Portland stone facade to a brick structure. It is 3-storeys, 3-bays with 16th and 17th century influences. The chimney stacks are stone, and there is a parapet with urns and panelled swagged ornament. There are cornices to each floor, a dentil to the second floor with Ionic pilasters, and a modillion to the first floor with full Classical frieze and Doric pilasters. The ground floor cornice continues to the right over an attached Portland stone screen wall to a decorative-iron gated entrance leading into small courtyard. There is a stone surround to the main entrance.