Mynydd Enlli, Hut Settlement, Bardsey Island

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1) Several groups of huts lie on the uncultivated slopes of Mynydd Enlli. They were described in the RCAHMW inventory of in 1960 as being in poor condition, overgrown and covered in bracken.
RCAHMW 2007

2) A group of five hut circles (NPRN: 423169-423173) are visible as earthworks on a large west facing natural ledge on the west side of Mynydd Enlli, Bardsey Island. The features are on a rough N/S linear alignment, all of which afford good views across the low-lying areas of the island. They all vary in diameter between approximately 4.5m and 10.4m and have all been subject to different levels of erosion, likely caused by wildlife. The earthworks are also largely obscured by tussocks, making defining the exact shapes of the features on the ground difficult. Within this group is a distinct smaller sub-group of three hut circles (NPRN: 423171; 423172; 423173) concentrated within a 25m radius of NGR SH 12212 21661.

This settlement is likely to have been prehistoric in date, comprising turf-built hut circles - no stone work has been identified at the site. However, there is also the possibility that this group may have instead been a group of early medieval hermit cells used by the first monks on the island (Kenney & Hopewell, 2015).

These features have been digitally mapped and updated from 0.25m Lidar as part of the CHERISH Project.

Record updated as part of the CHERISH Project.