Yr Arad;Plough Inn, Bridge Street, Denbigh

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The original form of the Plough Inn is uncertain, but its storied, timber-framed, 3-bay cross-wing and 2-centre arch to passage indicates it may formerly have been a sub-medieval timber-framed hall-house and cross-wing with wide passage bay to rear yard. The hall has been destroyed and the cross-wing and passage bay walls have been rebuilt in stone.
Adjoining the cross-wing is a ca 1600, storied, in-line, long stone range of 6-bays, which has a projecting first-floor lateral-chimney to a former great-chamber and a kitchen beyond with a large gable-end fireplace (lintel cut-back).
The cross-wing retains a chamfered and curved stop principal-post with moulded and broach stopped ceiling-beam to the ground-floor and an arch-braced tie-beam roof-truss with raking-struts to roof.
Geoff Ward, 21/05/2003.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from a hand survey of the Plough Inn, Denbigh, carried out by Geoff ward, 2003.