Pen-Lan-Oleu, Farmstead

CommunityEglwyswrw
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD

1. Abandoned farmstead, N-S range with yards to W, approached from N.
J.Wiles 09.09.03

2. An impressive, deserted farmstead remotely situated on the north-western slopes of Waun Mawn. It consists of a downhill sited North-South range of buildings, now very ruined and consequently retaining few features. The main structure is a long narrow house or cottage, probably originally divided into two rooms, with a fireplace recess on the uphill gable. It seems to have had a wooden lintel and wattled fireplace hood, and a recess at one side might have accommodated an oven. The presumed cowshed on the downhill end has had its doors blocked up at some stage, while the narrow uppermost compartment shows signs of a corbelled roof structure (a pigsty?). The site is surrounded by springs which have been channelled past the buildings. The farmstead appears to be of c.1800 date and is shown on the tithe map.'

Notes by Paul Davis

RCAHMW, 2 October 2023

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfPRD - Paul R. Davis CollectionDigital plan of Pen-Lan-Oleu farmstead, produced by Paul Davis in 2023