Ruins of Chapter House and Vestibule of St Mary's Abbey

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam
Type Of SiteCHAPTER HOUSE
Description
The chapter house was built during second phase of construction at the abbey in the C13. Early English style in unusual 12 sided form, and is the best surviving example of this design type in Britain. The vestibule is contemporary with this, although does include a C12 doorway. The chapter house underwent considerable conservation in the 1980s. Roofless structure standing at full height, dressed with Sutton stone. Circular interior with central pier faced with alternating polygonal and circular shafts. Vaulted entrance vestibule to W which formed the undercroft to the now demolished dormitory above. Quadripartite rib-vaults on corbels. Highly ornate pointed arch entrance to W flanked by smaller arches. Remains of the former abbey church survive to N of the chapter house.
Associated with:
St Mary's church (NPRN 302498)