New Dock;Great Western Dock, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli
Type Of SiteDOCK
Description
New Dock, Llanelli, was constructed by the Llanelly Railway & Dock Company as an outlet for coal from the pits of the Llangennech Coal Co with which the dock company had close relations. It was opened in 1834 as the first public floating dock in Wales. The dock fell into disuse after the war and has now been filled in. The entrance channel and part of the scouring reservoir (NPRN 34198)remain.
(Source: "A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region", Association for Industrial Archaeology, 2nd Edition, 1989)
RCAHMW, 16 June 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Digital copy of Archaeological Desk-based Assessment on 'The Maritime Archaeology of the Welsh Coal Trade': produced by Wessex Archaeology, for Cadw. Report ref: 53111.02s-3.