Walton ring ditch or timber circle south-west of village

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteTIMBER CIRCLE
PeriodNeolithic
Description

Cropmarks show a concentric double-ditched circular monument approx 20m diameter in a field just bordering the south side of the Riddings Brook, to the south-west of Walton village. The monument was first recorded as a ring ditch from aerial photographs taken in 1996 (AP 965129/44-5). However new aerial photographs recorded during the 2018 drought, on 9th July 2018 (AP_2018_3467 & 3472), show further detail within the concentric circles.

The 2018 cropmarks show two pits within the outer circle, but within the inner circle a radial set of 8 elongated pits which suggest post-pits with ramps down into the hole. Thus the monument could represent a plough-levelled timber circle. Alternatively the pits may have originally held stones or graves.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2023