Plas Chichle, Outbuildings

CommunityBeaumaris
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
Series of outbuildings constructed in random rubble stone, with slate tile roofs and packed earth and concrete floors.

One barn is rectangular in plan, and has been recently heightened with blockwork and has had its roof replaced with sheeting. There are brickwork arches to the openings in the front elevations, with further openings made at a later date to facilitate storage. The front elevation has large sliding doors of corrugated iron sheets.

The second barn is larger, being T shape in plan, and appears to be of two phases, the section to the left having a large double door with a brick, segmentally arched lintel, flanked by ventuilation slits and with further slits above. This was probably a storage barn, while to the right is a single doorway, with two sash windows above indicating an extension that may have been used as farm accommodation. the rear wing has been extended in brickwork at a more recent date.

In addition to the barns are smaller stone buildings presently used for storage, also of random rubble construction with brick infills and replacement doors and roofs of corrugated metal sheeting.

(Source; RCS2/1/628) S Fielding RCAHMW 11/07/2005