Wern Newydd, Cruck Built House Later Barn

CommunityLlanarth (Ceredigion)
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
A seventeenth century or earlier cruck framed house, possibly late medieval, converted to agricultural practices. One of a group of farmbuildings on the south side of Plas-y-Wern mansion (NPRN 35388).
In 1987 this was a single storey cobbled floored outbuilding with walls of whitened stone rubble under a thatched roof. It had been windowless with two doorways opening onto the yard to the east, one with a later window inserted. It has since been converted as a dwelling with a slate roof, exposed stone walls and additional windows at the rear.
Three cruck trusses were recorded in 1987, one of which can still be seen. The identification of the original building as a house was confirmed by smoke blackening on the trusses. It would originally have been a timber framed structure, the stone walling being added when it became a farm building.
An outside stair sepatates this building from the neighbouring two storey cartshed range (NPRN 31558).