Plas y Wern;Wern Newydd, Barn with Waterwheel Attached

CommunityLlanarth (Ceredigion)
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
A mid to late nineteenth century barn, one of a group of farmbuildings to the south of Plas-y-Wern mansion (NPRN 35388).
This is a single storey building with whitened stone rubble walls and stone voussoirs under a slate gabled roof. It houses, or housed a range of farm machinary including chaff cutters and a threshing machine, all powered from a waterwheel attached to the south-east corner.
It consists of two parallel ranges. The west range has a gabled roof that catslides over the shorter eastern range. The building has a central doorway in the west wall, doorways to each range in the north wall, a single east-facing window and a cart entry at the south end of the east range.
The large wheel, supplied by S F Kelly of the Bridge Foundry, Cardigan, was fed by a channel from a pond to the south, itself fed from the waters of the Euphrates.

Source: NMR Site File
CADW Listed Buildings Database (9794)