Gwyn Hall, No. 6 Orchard Street, Neath

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityNeath
Type Of SitePUBLIC BUILDING
Built in 1887-1889 by John Norton of London, costing £6,000, on a site donated by Howel Gwyn.

It is a Gothic, 2 storey, 7 bay structure constructed of snecked masonry with ashlar dressings and stressed ashlar quoins. It has a steeply pitched slate roof with raking, shouldered gable, parapets and end chimneys with ashlar grouped flue stalks. There is a plain eaves band, and advanced stair turrets to the outer bays. The left hand turret rises to the eaves with a tall pyramidic roof. There are three stepped lancets under continuous hoodmoulds to the top storey, with a moulded first floor band, and there are similar lancets without hoodmoulds to the ground floor. The right hand turret is gabled with the apex at eaves level of the main building, and the gable parapet is on kneelers. Again there are three lancets under a continuous hoodmould, a sill band and three stepped lancets to the ground floor. There are pointed arch doorways to the inner flanks.

The main range is of five bays with depressed arched, decorated windows to first floor, with transomed, cusped lights. There are gabled, stepped buttresses. On the ground floor is an arcade, formerly with a glazed lean-to roof, comprised of five pointed arches on squat, cast iron, fluted, Corinthian columns. There is miniature arcading to the parapet. Behind the arcade are three, stilted arched, mullioned and transomed windows, 2 of which are unsympathetically converted to doorways. The outer bays behind arcade have pointed arched doorways, blind tympani, and panelled doors.

There is a blocked, tall, 5 transomed light window to the left end elevation. Sympathetic modern additions to rear elevation.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 18/08/2006