Howells School, Llandaff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityLlandaff
Type Of SitePRIVATE SCHOOL
Description

Howells School, Llandaff was built in 1858-9. The school originated with a bequest by Thomas Howells in 1537 to the London Drapers Company to provide dowries for orphan girls. The Drapers achieved a variation of purpose through Act of Parliament in 1852 so that orphan girls could benefit through education, and the first school at Denbigh was followed by this one in Llandaff.
A wing, including Big Hall, was added by G E Halliday in 1899-1900 but the main building is otherwise largely unaltered.

The school is built of pale grey roughly coursed and squared lias limestone, with Forest of Dean ashlar dressings, and Welsh slate gabled roofs with fishscale banding and tiled cresting. An austere Continental Late Gothic style, apparently with influences from medieval collegiate buildings, but with little decoration as befitted a charitable foundation. The original building comprises an entrance wing with a small quadrangle behind and with a wing projecting eastwards.

The Big Hall has stained wood panelling and a panelled ceiling, this is a later insertion which probably hides a hammer-beam roof. The walls are decorated above the panelling by contemporary murals showing scenes from Shakespeare's plays, notably ''The Merchant of Venice''.

The school today is an independent girls' school, with a co-educational sixth form.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.