Naval Temple, The Kymin

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
This monument "A Naval Temple" was completed in 1800 following Nelson's victory over the French fleet at the battle of the Nile in August 1798 and "to perpetuate the names of those noble Admirals who distinguished themselves by their glorious victories for England in the last and present wars; and is respectfully dedicated to her Grace the Duchess of Beaufort, daughter of Admiral Boscawen." (National Trust leaflet).
The monument sits centrally within a built up area 16m in diameter, revetted by a stone wall, circular in plan and with an entrance gap at the N. The monument istself is "H" shaped in plan on a square platform and roofed over forming two shelters, one each side. The entrances to these are each flanked by pairs of stone pillars. Over the entrance of the E facing recess is a plaque inscribed "GLORIOUS VICTORY" and over the W facing entrace "BRITAINS VICTORY". There are a further oval plaques - that at the N claims the structure was erected: "August 1st 1800". Set above the main shelter structure is a shallow stone stepped pyramid on which is a bronze figure of Brittania. Overall the monument is 3.75m square and about 3.5m high.
The temple as shown in the photograph here is surrounded by a "veranda" and without the figure of Britttania, the current one being a replaement for a lost original.

John Latham RCAHMW 30 September 2014