Tenby Pier, Wall and 4 Cannon

CommunityTenby
Type Of SitePIER
Description
Stone pier which extends straight NW from the bottom of Pier Hill. The mediaeval pier built 1328 curved W and had the fisherman's chapel of St Julian dating possibly from the C15 at the end. The chapel became baths in 1781 and was demolished in 1842 when the pier was rebuilt to the present shape, the old pier being within the new larger structure. The 1842 works were designed by Joseph Douglas of Llanelli and were to cost £2,600. There were further works in 1853-4, by T E Blackwell of Bristol, but in 1872 the pier was partially rebuilt having been 'nearly 20 years in a shattered condition' and this included a small extension and buttressing to the old work. Storm damage is recorded 1870 and 1879. The pier-head was rebuilt in 1887 by H T Morley, but on 8/10/1896 a large part of the neck of the pier was broken in a storm. Rebuilt 1897 by J Preece Jones, borough surveyor. Large boulders visible low down on the seaward side of the Pier could be ancient. Of 4 cast-iron bollards formerly identified as cannon, 3 appear to be purpose-made by David & Co of Saundersfoot, the bollard at the pier-head is an ancient cannon. A representation of the new pier and the dimensions of the old are recorded in a drawing in Tenby Museum. The round bastion on the seaward side was formerly higher with a small store behind the upper part.

Stone pier with parapet on seaward side and granite large coping stones on harbour side. Rough and irregular seaward side has various masonry breaks. Steps down at extreme left, next section built on rough and very large boulders, then a projecting rounded bastion, then further stretch of irregular masonry before pier-head projecting NE to seaward with C19 squared grey limestone masonry to battered walls and curved corners. Inner face is all of squared limestone with granite coping stones. One broad flight of steps down inset towards the left end. Raised square platform at seaward end with granite edging. Three cast iron bollards marked David & Co Foundry Saundersfoot and one former cannon. Seaward side parapet has rough stone coping, plaque records rebuilding after storm of 1896.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 6/11/06