Burry Port West Dock

CommunityCefn Sidan
Type Of SiteHARBOUR

1. Floating dock now disused, East quay wall almost intact, lock gates replaced by a coffer dam.

2. The West Port at Burry Port was built from 1830. It might originally have been one large floating dock encompassing both East and West (as projected in Green's plans of 1833 in Carm. RO). The tidal gates were removed at some date (before the end of the 19th century) and a coffer dam constructed in their place cutting off access to shipping. The dock was then used to flush the East Dock via a sluice. The coffer was removed c. 1972. The port is now used for small unmasted pleasure craft. It is uncertain if the whole area enclosed was ever walled. Remains of side canal survive on the south-west. The canal on the north and east sides was filled in the 1980s.