Llangollen Canal Bridge 41, Llangollen Canal;Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
Llangollen Canal bridge 41 is situated south of the main road and north of the River Dee; almost opposite the Sun Inn.

The bridge is constructed of rubble with voussoirs to a semicircular arch over the canal and to a smaller segmental arch on the north bank. The smaller arch (now blocked) allowed the goods brought down by tramway to pass through onto the wharf to the west opposite the towpath. Here the boats were loaded loaded direct from the trams. The wharf is bordered by a high rubble wall. The bridge is terminated to the north by an advanced pier with cap; wall curves around beyond. On the south (towpath) side the wall ramps down at right angles with similar terminating piers.

An Act to construct the Ellesmere Canal, linking the Dee, Mersey and Severn Rivers, was passed in 1793. When, however, it was decided in 1801 not to continue the canal beyond Pontcysyllte a 9.656km long feeder canal (taking water from the Dee at the Horseshoe Falls) was proposed in order to supply water to the main canal. The feeder canal was constructed under the direction of Thomas Denson (resident engineer) and Thomas Telford (general agent and principle engineer); work was begun in 1804 and completed in 1808. In addition it provided transport to the slate quarries and limestone works. The canal was only kept open because of its importance as a supplier of water and has now became a major tourist asset.

This bridge is at a point where a tramway brought stone and lime down from the quarry and kilns.

The account, with amendments, is drawn from the Cadw Listed Buildings database which is based on the published source listed below, Stephen R. Hughes, 23.03.07.

T Pellow and P Bowen, Canal to Llangollen, 1988.