Pen-y-Beili

CommunityTroedyraur
1. 17th century house enlarged & remodelled,18th century rear stair turret.

2. A rectangular 2 storey (plus basement) building with a slate pitched roof. The walls are made up of varying types of masonry, suggesting the building was built in phases (17th century through to the 18th century). With sash windows are on both floors. The South East end: the original doorway has been partly blocked and a wooden mullioned window inserted; anew doorway has been cut through a former window. At the North West end some 18th century stucco still survives, grooved in imitation of ashlar masonry.

The interior is badly ruined with all partitions gone. At the North West end an old truss survives; it has a chamfered tenoned collar and chamfered blades. Other trusses have collapsed. The stairs are at the back in their own gabled wing, they are dogleg stairs with a moulded handrail.

(CD/Domestic/SN34SE from A.J.Parkinson).