Red Lion Hotel Quay Parade, now The Harbour Master Hotel

CommunityAberaeron
Description
One of the earliest buildings in the new town of Aberaeron, built to house the harbourmaster at the same time as the harbour, which it overlooks, was constructed in 1807-11. It had become a public house, the 'Red Lion'(?) by the time of the OS County series 1st edition (Cardigan. XVIII.12 1890) and is now the 'Harbourmaster Hotel', painted a domineering shade of blue.
This is a three storey three bay classical Georgian House. It presents a symmetrical rendered facade outlined by cill bands and rusticated quoins. This rises to a wide central pediment containing the round-headed window to the 'lookout room'. Later additions and alterations include the unfortunate porch an a low rear range connecting the house to an earlier store building. A warehouse, now converted as a marina, adjoins the house on the south-east.
The house retains its fine original oval staircase.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (10093)