Tynewydd, Llansilin

CommunityLlansilin
Description
Tynewydd is an early 17th century slate-roofed house extended from a single range to an irregular H-plan in 1684. A different style is presented on each elevation. The earlier east wing has timber-framing, now brick-nogged, and stone gable chimneys. The NW wing is structurally free-standing, and its combination of classical arches and submedieval windows suggests that it dates from the first half of the 17th century. It has two string courses of projecting header bricks, and stone-mullioned windows with ogee mouldings. It also has blind recesses with semi-circular arched heads. The front elevation is to the south, and has a five-bay range of brick, with projecting gables to each end, and mullioned and transomed windows below segmental brick arches.

Associated with Tynewydd stable (Nprn 37276)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ22NW, from a report by A. J. Parkinson
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 4.10.2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2017/547 entitled 'Tynewydd, Llansilin, Powys Historic Environment Desk-Based Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, April 2017.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2017/547 entitled 'Tynewydd, Llansilin, Powys Historic Environment Desk-Based Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, April 2017.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2017/547 addendum entitled 'Sycharth Castle DE020: Impact on Setting from Proposed Poultry Unit at Tynewydd Farm, Llansilin, Powys' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, August 2017. Planning application no. P/2017/0722.