Deiniol's Ash Farmhouse;Daniel's Ash;St Deiniol's Ash

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityHawarden
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
1. Late 16 century complex plan. 2 storey & attics. Bricks stone wings. Slate roof. Massive central stack. Interior stone spiral stairs. Stone mantel.
2. Wallpainting; 17th century stone fireplace, keyed for plaster. ?19th century oil painting of St.Deiniol on lintel.(2000.07.31 DJR).
3. Timber-framed house with slate roof of 2 main periods, the central range being mid-late C16 with a parlour wing, porch, and garderobe added early C17; brick infilling with later fenestration. 2-storey garderobe tower to L of range. Ovolo-moulded beams with plain stops to hall ceiling. The parlour features a stone fireplace overmantel; moulded cornice and lintel. Framed ceiling and ovolo-moulded beams in kitchen. C17 panelled doors. Of most significant interest are the early C17 wall paintings on the fireplace lintel in the Great Chamber depicting scenes from St Deiniol's life. These are amongst some of the finest in Britain.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)
4. WALLPAINTINGS