Sunny Bank

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityMold
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
A house dated to 1910,and built by F A Roberts of Mold as on of a pair of reflected villas constructed in the Arts and Crafts style.

It is built of red brick which is plastered and whitewashed above ground floor, to two storeys and attic. there are returned wings to the outer ends, with hexagonal turrets to the outer corners and and twin gables to the centre. The roofs are steep with red tiles, deep eaves and verges, and plain barge boards, and there is a simply moulded central stack, and shouldered chimneys to flanks, the forward pair corbelled out (all now removed apart from one). within the roof is a pair of flat-roofed, three light dormers housing small paned casements.

The corner turret rises to the eaves, having a conical roof with a finial. There are bands of windows, those on the first floor being shallower, and there is pargetting in the gables which features mythical beasts supporting swagged strapwork cartouches dated 1910.

There are small paned, 3-light windows to the gables, with a recessed balcony between the turret and gables, with 2 light windows and glazed doors. There is a recessed doorway below, with original doors, to the side of which are 3-light windows with cambered transoms, and small panes over. There are cross windows between the chimneys to thesides, with a blind lunette to the upper one.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 01/11/2005