Bovil, Machen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityBedwas
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Bovil Farm and outbuildings are located on the north side of the Rhymney Valley about half a kilometre to the east of Machen village. The vertical aerial photography view now suggests that only foundations survive. The site was recorded by RCAHMW during visits in the 1990s.

The main building was a farmhouse that was built in two parts. The oldest part was a three unit, downhill sited house, probably dating from the seventeenth century. It was built of rubble with rendered external walls, modern brick chimneys and window openings, and a roof that would have formerly been covered in stone slates. By 1994, most of the internal timber work had collapsed and decayed, although it was clear that the plan had consisted of a hall with twin inner rooms, a wide cross passage and an outer room at the lower end. Bovil farmhouse may have originally been a longhouse, and the outer room, with a plainer joist-beam ceiling would have been the cowshed. A second house was later added at right angles to the hall.

A few metres to the west of the house there was a single story rectangular building that was apparently a cowshed.
Uphill from the house to the north-west, there was a long barn, built partly across the slope. The barn had been built in two phases, with the upper barn having been built later.

Source: RCAHMW Site File

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 12 October 2011.