Chapel Farm, Coalbrookvale

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityNantyglo and Blaina
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Small down hill sited 'D' type farmhouse with later attached byre. Rubble single storey & attic.

(2) A cruck-framed, stone-walled upland farmhouse. Tree-ring dating by the Oxford Dendrochronology Laboratory provided a precise felling date of Summer 1567 for the crucks of the open hall. The ring sequence is the second longest obtained from a standing building in Britain. Report in Vernacular Architecture, vol. 35 (2005, forthcoming). ( (Richard Suggett/RCAHMW/June 2005).

(3) The plan form suggests that Chapel Farm is in origin a late-medieval cruck-framed hall-house with a hall of a single bay. The baying suggests that in phase 2 the chimney was inserted into the cross-passage against a lost cruck-truss creating a house of longhouse type with a hearth passage entry. However it is not clear if the crucks are smoke blackened and it is possible that the fireplace originally heated the hall. The two cruck-trusses are distinctive, each with a saddle, lapped collar and stub-ties but without a tie-beam.
An excellent cutaway drawing of Chapel Farm has been prepared by Paul Davis. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Jan. 2016.