Faenol Fawr Outbuildings

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityBodelwyddan
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description

Faenol Fawr outbuildings are possibly contemporary with Faenol Fawr mansion (1597), the Old Farmhouse may have been the house of the steward, later altered and extended.

The building is two storeys with an attic, and faces south situated a little outside the main forecourt of Faenol Fawr Mansion. It is built of local, axe-dressed masonry with a restored slate roof. There are two windows and two doors on the ground floor front elevation, with a further two windows on the first floor, and to the left of centre is a tall stone dormer, with a corresponding dormer slightly to the right of centre on the rear elevation. Both incorporate a window at a high level. These dormer gables together with the main gables of the house are prominantly stepped, and above the left gable is an ashlar chimneystack. A unit has been added at the west end, slightly under eaves level, and a single storey lean-to has been added to the left side of the rear elevation.

The interior has been altered for its current use as a hotel.

(Source; Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHME 15/05/2005