Carno Village

CommunityCarno
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodUnknown
Description
Carno is a village in Powys located on the main A470 road between Llanbrynmair and Caersws. Carno was the original base of the Laura Ashley company, until all operations were moved to Newtown in 2005. The local railway station, on the Cambrian Line, closed as part of the Beeching closures in the 1960s. Other important sites within the village are: Peniel Chapel (NPRN 11244), Laura Ashley Factory (NPRN 413591), Carno cockpit (NPRN 32899), Caer Noddfa (NPRN 304892) and Carno Parish Church (NPRN 408552).

O Davis, RCAHMW 06 April 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVolume 4, - Appendices part 4, appendix 7: Bats Survey; appendix 8: Hydrological Report, from an Environmental Statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South,produced by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVolume 1 - non technical summary from an Environmental statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South,produced by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVolume 4, - Appendices part 5, appendix 9: Archaeological Report; appendix 9A: Archaeological Report Addendum A; appendix 9B: Archaeological Report Addendum B; appendix 10; Noise Impact Assessment, from an Environmental Statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South,produced by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVolume 3 - Environmental Statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South,produced by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVolume 5 - Maps and technical drawings from an Environmental Statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South,produced by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from a Field Evaluation and Desktop Study of Land at Post Office Lane, Carno. Dated 2021. Report no: 1993. Project code: 2919.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVolume 2 - Planning Design and Access Statement from an Environmental statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South,produced by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVol 4, - Appendices part 3, app 4: Scoping, Consultation Letters and Correspondence; app 5A: Ornithological and Habitat Survey; app 5B: Breeding Birds Survey; app 6: Protected Species Survey, from an Environmental Statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South, produced by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVolume 4, - Appendices part 1, appendix 1:Turbine Specifications; appendix 2 Evolution Process, from an Environmental Statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South,produced by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVolume 6 - Photomontages from an Environmental Statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South,produced by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveVol 4, Appendices part 2, app 3A: Off-site access- Ellesmere Port to Carno; app 3B: Off-site access - Carno to site; App 3C: Traffic Data, from an Environmental Statement on Ecocas Wind Farm, Esgair Cwmowen Central and South, by Independent Power Systems Ltd, 2009.