Trefor Wharf and Basin, Llangollen Canal;Trevor Basin;Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityLlangollen Rural
Type Of SiteWHARF
Description
Trefor Wharf opened in 1805 at the north end of the Pontcysyllte Aqueduct and Ellesmere Canal mainline. It formed the junction point with the three mile-long double track horse-worked Ruabon Brook Tramroad or Railway that continued the line intended for the canal to the north and served the Ruabon coalfield. It was designed by Thomas Telford and is still a very busy wharf for pleasure craft. An early railway track is in place on the western wharf and an important cast-iron beamed bridge crosses the mid point of the canal. The house designed by Telford for the canal manager Matthew Davidson and originally called 'Scotch Hall' survives as the Telford Inn on the north-east side of the basin.

RCAHMW, May 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Final report from a survey of Trevor Basin, Pontcysyllte Aqueduct World Heritage Site.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsExhibition panel entitled Safle Treftadaeth Byd Pontcysyllte. Pontcysyllte World Heritage Site, produced by RCAHMW for the National Eisteddfod 2011.