Corris Village

CommunityCorris
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodGeneral
Description

Corris is located approximately 12km (7 miles) north of Machynlleth, just off the A487 on the banks of the river Dulas. The village grew as the slate industry developed in the nineteenth century. This can be seen clearly in the six-inch Ordnance survey map published in 1888 – Braich Goch Slate Quarry (NPRN 40585), to the west of the village, appears almost as big as Corris itself!

The 1888 Ordnance Survey map shows that Corris was centred around a crossroads a little north west of the confluence of the river Dulas and the river Deri. The village had several amenities including a public house (Braich Gôch Inn), a railway station and two schools (one – NPRN 406767 is now a youth hostel, whilst the other, located just south of the railway station, is still a school). Coflein also notes that the Slaters Arms (NPRN 409114) was probably built in the 1860s. The community’s spiritual needs were attended to by a church and a wide variety of chapels. Holy Trinity church was just to the south of the railway station and the school. There was a Primitive Methodists chapel opposite the other school, a little to the north west of the village centre. Salem Independent Chapel (NPRN 8586) and Carmel Chapel were both located on the western side of the village. Coflein also records Noddfa Baptist chapel (NPRN 8587) which opened in 1880 and closed in 1977, and Shiloh Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (NPRN 8594) which was first built in 1804 and closed in 1967.

In 1911, a new building was constructed in the centre of Corris to serve as a community and local administrative centre. However, following the aftermath of the First World War it was adopted as a memorial to those who served (NPRN 403579) and is still in use as a community centre today. In the twenty-first century, the Slaters Arms and Braich Gôch Inn are still open as public houses. Although one school has been converted into a Youth Hostel, there is still a primary school just to the south of the railway station, which educates approximately 50 pupils. The railway station is now a steam railway museum, and still operates steam train rides for tourists. Corris also has a post office and a coffee shop.

Sources: historic Ordnance Survey maps; google maps; Estyn report for Ysgol Dyffryn Dulas published November 2019

M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 27th November 2020