Pen Morfa, on ce The Gogarth Hotel, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Description
1. Victorian house constructed in the Neo-Gothic style. At least five phases of later additions, and the building use has been changed from residential to commercial, the house now being used as a hotel. Alleged links with Lewis Carroll and Alice Liddell.
Constructed near/on(?) the remains of Gogarth Abbey (NPRN 26529)

2. Large house built as a Christmas and summer retreat by the Very Revd. father of Alice Liddell. By 1890 the house had become the 'Gogarth Abbey Hotel'. The grounds are depicted on the OS 1st edition County series (Caernarvon. I.16 1890). By the time of the second edition (1900) two houses had been built on the eastern part of the grounds. The third edition (1913) shows the hotel to have been variously extended and to have subsumed these houses. In 2007 all but the original house was demolished.
No connection can be verified with Gogarth Bishop's Palace (NPRN 26529).

Associated with: Rabbit (NPRN 32625)