Maes y Gerddi (1 & 2), Parc Penrhyn, Bangor

CommunityLlandygai
Type Of SiteBOTHY
Description
A former bothy in the old kitchen garden of Penrhyn Castle. Map evidence shows that the building was erected at a date between 1889 and 1914, while stylistically, the most likely date of erection is in the 1890s. It is now divided into 2 cottages.

A 2-storey building in a simple Picturesque vernacular style, with the main range aligned north-south, and a gabled range projecting to the west on the north side.

The ground floor is rendered, with exposed Anglesey limestone stonework around the windows and door, while the first floor is slate hung, with a slate roof with deep overhanging verges. The front (west) elevation has 2 timber cross-windows in quoined surrounds with slate cills on ground floor, with three 2-light casements above, the centre one with an overlight creating a stepped effect. The main range has 3 windows with transoms (side-hung casements in 4 panes below and 6 fixed panes above) in a stonework panel to right of 6-panel door (upper panels glazed) under lean-to canopy in angle with gable. A 2-light window with a lean-to roof just breaking eaves is above the entrance with a further 2-light window in a gabled dormer to the right. There is an Integral end stack to right and a ridge stack to the left at the junction with the gable, both with paired diagonal purple brick shafts, and a further stack with 3 diagonal shafts behind.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 26/00/2005