Scott's Tramroad, Llansamlet

CommunityBirchgrove
Type Of SiteTRAMWAY
Description
The tramways were built between 1817 and 1819 to carry coal from Scott's Pit (nprn 33527) to a shipping place on the River Tawe at White Rock, where the coal discharge chutes are still visible just downstream from the re-excavated dock. A locomotive that may have been built by George Stephenson is known to have worked the line for a short period, circa 1819 to 1820. In 1828 the colliery and tramroad were owned by CH Smith who used a locomotive in 1833. In 1845 the Swansea Vale Railway (nprn 418157) acquired the tramroad and it formed the basis of their line.
Source: S Hughes and P Reynolds, 'A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region', Association for Industrial Archaeology, 1989.
Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 12 October 2011.