Bodeiliog-Isaf Defended Enclosure

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
The enclosure at Bodeliog-Isaf is a pear-shaped univallate defended site that survives as a low earthwork immediately to the south of Bodeiliog-isaf farm. It was discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 6 March 2006 as a melt-mark in snow. The main enclosure measures approximately 137m from south-west to north-east by 91m from north-west to south-east, with a main gateway on the north-eastern side, possibly elaborated by bivallate defences here. A further 47m to the north-east lies the remains of a short outwork. Part of the defensive circuit of the main enclosure is fossilised in the farm track on the north-western side. A stream presently crosses the field inbetween the main enclosure and the possible outwork, and the situation may originally have been boggy.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 8 March 2006.