Barland House, Evenjobb, Old Radnor

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Description
A house with 17th century origins, remodelled and extended in 1857. It has two storeys and attics, and is L-plan with additions in the form of 2 parallel ranges running NW-SE. The exterior is roughcast, while the roofs are part slate, part tile.

The older range has a hipped end, plain brick stacks, gabled eaves dormers and an open timber bellcote with a domed leaded cap and weathervane. There are small-paned, cross-pattern casements to the left, twelve-pane sash and first-floor half-sashes in the central section, with sliding sashes in the dormers. An enclosed rendered porch has a pointed arch entry.

The 1857 ranges have deep-set boxed eaves and wide verges with carved brackets (decorative pierced barge-boards and drop finials shown in c1905 photograph have been removed). There are three distinctive triple-shafted stacks. There are twelve-pane sashes, ground floor openings with dropped cills, and there are two French doors with overlights. A weathered armorial plaque with date of 1857 is in the south gable.

The house has a undistinguished 19th century interior with 4-panel doors, ceiling cornices, high moulded skirting and some exposed beams to service end. There are dog-leg stairs with scroll newels, a curtail step, open strings with template tread brackets, a ramped handrail and heavy stick balusters.

Outbuildings are attached to the north end of house comprising 19th century service rooms and stables. They are single-storey with an L-plan, and are constructed of coursed rubble with slate roofs, boarded doors and small-paned windows.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/05/2006