Pen Llyn, Lon Lydan, Llanbedrgoch

CommunityLlanddyfnan
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Early 19th century farmhouse, with a small holding of 16 acres (6.5 hectares) which was farmed and occupied in the mid 19th century by a quarryman, John Hughes, and his family. The Tithe Map of the parish is hard to read and the Tithe Apportionment does not list Penllyn by name although it appears in the Census returns of that year, 1841.

Early 19th century, 2-storey farmhouse built in the Georgian vernacular style, with a single storey service wing to the rear and an outshut built in the SW angle under a catslide roof. It is built of rubble masonry, the left gable return being pebbledash rendered. The slate roof has stone coping and rectangular gable stacks with capping. The principal elevation faces the road to the east, and is a 2-window range with a central doorway and 12-paned hornless sashes. The service wing has a small paned light in the north wall.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 06/07/2006