Gwalia Farmhouse, Knolton

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityOverton
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
A farmhouse built in two distinct phases, with the earliest building, probably 17th century, now forming a subsidiary wing to the main part of house. This is a mid 19th century construction, but is probably a remodelling or replacing of an earlier range.

The original building (at right angles to the road) is timber framed with regular square panels, mostly with brick infill. It comprises a single storey with attic, with a 2 unit plan, and the panels have angle braces at each end and centrally. It is now lit only from the gable end, with inserted metal casement windows on each floor. There is a brick lean-to, rebuilt on the site of an earlier one, against the east wall. A low gabled roof-line links this early range with the later extension of the house, and suggests that there had perhaps been an earlier wing on the site of the present 19th century building. This is rendered brick, and is 2 storeyed, with a 2-unit plan with a central entrance in the front elevation and central stair-window to the rear. There is a doorway in an added gabled porch, flanked by 2-pane sash windows with cambered heads on each floor. It has an end wall stack.
(Source; CAdw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 24/07/2006