Troed y Rhiw Ucha Farmstead;Troed y Rhiw Uchaf;Pen y Lan;Troed-y-Rhiw

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A medieval farmstead, which may have originated as a monastic sheep handling station associated with the Cistercian Abbey of Strata Florida. It was in existence by the time of the dissolution (1539) and was then known as Pen y lan. The farmstead was occupied until the period between 1766 and 1843, and was renamed Troed-y-rhiw Ucha from the early 17th century.

The arrangement of the farmstead can still be traced on the ground and was surveyed by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed-y-rhiw area. A full description of the site is available through online resources.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.