Prince of Wales Slate Quarry

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteSLATE QUARRY

The Prince of Wales slate mine is located at the head of the Dwyfor valley to the north-east of Dolbenmaen. It was an old open working, finished product being carried to Rhyd Du, followed by some development in the 1860s when perhaps three levels were worked. It was worked more intensively in 1873 when the extension of the Gorseddau Tramway to the site gave ready access to Porthmadog. Further levels were started until seven were operating, all connected by a single main incline. Some underground working took place on three levels. A water-powered mill (NPRN 287785) was built at the new terminus of the Gorseddau Tramway. The mill dealt only with slab, reduction of roofing slate taking place on the terraces. At its peak the quarry employed 200 men producing 5000 tons per annum. The quarry closed in 1886 but some small-scale working continued until 1920.