Cross Street Aqueduct, Froncysyllte, Llangollen Canal;Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityChirk
Type Of SiteAQUEDUCT
Description
A small masonry aqueduct of apparently traditional construction that would originally served as an accommodation crossing for the neighbouring 'Cross Street' Farm to allow access to the riverside meadows to the north.

A secondary use arose when the Great Western Railway's 'Fron Branch' was built westwards along the canal from the standard-gauge Wrexham to Shrewsbury line near Irish Bridge at the south end of the Dee Viaduct. They would both have carried coal to fuel the Froncysyllte Limekilns and carried lime back for conveyance along the main railway. The presumably horse-drawn 'Fron Branch' tramway ran parallel with the canal, at the crossing point turntables were positioned at ninety degrees on either side of the canal to turn the trucks. On the north side bricks surrounding the turning plate are still in-situ, on the south side the iron turning plate is still in position though mainly buried under the track surface.

The underside of the aqueduct has been grouted in concrete at some stage to prevent leakage.

I.N. Wright, RCAHMW, 19 April 2007