Froncysyllte Western Limekiln Bank, Llangollen Canal;Ellesmere Canal;Llangollen Canal

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description
The western limekiln bank at Froncysyllte now consists of two low stone-built limekilns, with two lime drawing-arches facing the canal to their north, one with blocked entrance, facing the canal. The two kilns seem to have been built as a single unit. They are probably early nineteenth-century limekilns that were likely to have been fed from the inclined-plane up to the Froncysyllte limestone quarries to their south and probably predate the larger and higher canalside kilns to their east. They now form part of the terraced garden of the house behind, to their south.

Three limekilns are shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1877 and were disused by the time of the 2nd edition survey of 1899.

RCAHMW, 21 August 2008