Wharf Cottage, Llangollen, Llangollen Canal, Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Wharf Cottage is a canal side cottage probably built soon after 1808, perhaps as a house for the person in charge of the wharf that lies on the other (western) side of the bridge. Built into the high stone wall that retains the canal formation on the steep hillside above Wharf Hill Road for a few hundred metres to the east of Llangollen Town Wharf. The present narrow cottage presents two-storeys to the valley side to the south and on the north only the upper storey shows at towing-path level where there is a door. The largely brick upper storey may have been a late nineteenth or early twentieth-century heightening of the possibly early nineteenth-century lower storey rubble building which is unlikely to predate the canal as it is built into the retaining wall built as part of the canal.

The three window whitewashed front is slightly canted back to the left with a slate roof and red brick chimney stacks. The roof sweeps up to the left following the slope of the hill and there is a dentil eaves band. There are modern two-light casement windows with glazing bars similar to the originals and there are Tudor stone labels on the ground floor and a modern half glazed door in the centre. The left gable end is made of brick and is plain to the rear at canal level.

The cottage has a group value with the Canal Museum.