Bryn-Ceirch Bridge N0. 36, Llangollen Canal;Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteCANAL BRIDGE
Bridge number 36 over the Llangollen Canal.

A rubble single arch bridge characteristic of Thomas Telford's design, he was the Ellesmere Canal's General Agent and principle engineer after 1801 and Thomas Denson was the resident engineer for this project. Ashlar cut-stine voussoirs (wedge-shaped arch-stones) and keystone to the arch and gently curving projecting block string-course band following the rising level of the bridge deck above. Second projecting block course used as coping to parapet to parapet which terminates in square piers with pyramidal caps. The whole bridge is slightly battered to base and gently curves outwards in plan to either end. The towing-path runs under bridge on the south bank.

The purpose of the Llangollen branch was primarily that of a feeder to the main Ellesmere Canal drawing water off the River Dee at Horseshoe Falls. Work was begun in 1804 and completed in 1808 and in addition was subsequently used to provided transport to the slate quarries and the limestone works on the wider majority eastern section of its course.