Wern Isaf Towpath Moorings, Llangollen, Llangollen Canal;Llangollen Moorings;Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteCANAL WHARF
Description
Modern pleasure boat mooring site several hundred metres east of Llangollen Wharf and at the western end of the Wern Isaf cutting and embankment and narrow canal to the siouth of Dinas Bran Castle.

The 6-mile feeder canal to the Ellesmere Canal at Pontcysyllte Aqueduct was built by an Act of 1804. It was completed in 1808 having been proposed as early as 1791 as a branch of the Ellesmere (now the Llangollen) Canal that was intended to link the River Mersey and Dee with the Severn. The purpose of the Llangollen branch was primarily that of a feeder to supply the main Ellesmere Canal but in addition it developed as a transport link for the slate quarries and the limestone works and for general goods to Llangollen town. Work was begun on this feeder canal in 1804 under the direction of Thomas Telford as principle engineer with Thomas Denson as resident engineer. In 1846 it became part of the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company but the following year was taken over by the LNWR. Transport on the canal diminished in later C19 with the arrival of the railways and then ceased by 2nd World War. The canal was only kept open because of its importance as a supplier of water.