Bodlasan Fawr

CommunityLlanfachraeth
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Bodlasan Fawr is listed on the Tithe schedule of Llanfachraeth, 1845, as belonging to Richard Trygarn Griffiths Esq of Carreglwyd. It is a C18 farmhouse with mid to late C19 alterations. It was listed as a well-preserved traditional farmhouse, with the apparently conventional plan modified by the unusual wide central gable defining the entrance bay. It forms a group with its farmbuildings (Cadw listed buildings no.s 24475 and 24474).
It is a 2-storey, 2-unit plan farmhouse with 2-storeyed central rear wing. The exterior is render over rubble, with boulder foundations and a raking plinth along the base of the L (S) wall. The roof consists of old, small slates with red clay ridge tiles and rectangular, rendered, gable stacks with capping.

Source:- Cadw Listed Buildings (NJR 10/09/2007)