Well Street, 46, Holywell

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityHolywell
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
No. 46 is situated opposite the Old Vicarage at the lower end of Well Street, not far from the Holy Well of St Winefride's, in what was a select location for the town of Holywell. In the early-19th century it was owned by David Pennant, brother of Thomas Pennant the topographical writer and antiquarian, whose family home was at Downing, Flints..
It is a late-18th century, brick-built, 3-storey, town-house with basement, and has an early 19th century, almost symmetrical, rendered, 3-window front, and good forecourt railings on a stone plinth. The facade has scribed cement render to the ground floor, with pebbledash above, stone quoins, a plinth and continuous first-floor sill with no. 44. The 12 pane sash windows have mostly cambered heads, and there are remnants of a trellised timber porch with octagonal and hexagonal paneled door similar to the Old Vicarage opposite. The adjoining single bay no. 44, was probably the former service range to no. 46 with same doorway and trellised porch.
The building, which was formerly one room deep, has been re-worked and extended to the rear on the left side in the mid-19th century, by a one room deep, 2-storey projection, and by a new stair and passage adjoining.
At the rear a formerly detached, brick-built, 2-storey coach-house with Gothic glazing bars to tripartite windows is now linked to the house by early 20th century infill (see plan).
A garden area at the rear is defined by brick walls to sides with stone slab capping and date-stone inscribed "RH 1866". Where the land falls away, the garden has been made into a flat terrace, with projections at the corners. These projections provide a viewing platform of the dingle and are seated on a pair of 2-storey, stone-built square structures, the top room accessed by steps from the terrace and the lower rooms from the lower ground, reached by further steps. The first edition OS map 1870 shows that there was a garden at the lower level extending to a small stream in the dingle.
Visited, Geoff Ward, 1810/2007, at request of Chris Rhys-Jones, Flints. Conservation Officer for Holywell THI.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionText description about the survey property from a RCAHMW digital survey archive of 46 Well Street, Holywell, carried out by Geoff Ward.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from a RCAHMW digital survey archive of 46 Well Street, Holywell, carried out by Geoff Ward.